History & Past Performances

The Bendigo Symphony Orchestra was founded in in 1981 as a result of the Music 81 project of the Victorian Government, and was the successor of the Bendigo Concert Orchestra, which had played for some thirty years.
The first concert, in September that year, was directed by John Hopkins and Simon Romanos. The programme included:

Kabalevski: Overture to Colas Breugnon
Ives: Unanswered Question
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4 (with soloist: Tony Grey)
& Dvorak: Symphony No.4 (aka 8) (mvts 1,2,4)

FirstBSOConcertPoster1981  FirstConcert1

Since then the orchestra has continued to present two or three concerts each year featuring a range of local, national, and international artists.
The orchestra’s repertoir is based in the ‘classical’ tradition – to date the orchestra has played all but two of the Beethoven Symphonies (7 & 9). In addition the BSO has been a strong advocate of local composers, giving a number of premiers of new works.

Introduction and Allegro

IntroAllegro
In 2006, to mark the 25th anniversary of the BSO, the orchestra published:
Introduction and allegro: The Bendigo Symphony Orchestra 1981-2006
Edited by Rob Boxshall, this volume contains a history of the orchestra, as well as the recollections of a quarter of a century of music making as provided by past and present players.
In the preface Councillor Rod Fyffe writes:

“The development of the BSO has created not only a point of differentiation for Bendigo, but also allows the many talented musicians in Bendigo and the region to hone their skills, release their passion and to broaden their horizons….The BSO demonstrates significance to young musicians and it’s an important contribution to the developing cultural life of our city and region….Our community needs the BSO;”

The volume is available directly from the orchestra; see the Contact Us page.

Past performances
BSOPostersMerged

Palm Sunday Concert with the Bendigo Chorale; 9th April 2017; St Paul’s CathedralPalm Sunday 2017
Conductor: Rohan Phillips
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” Op.26
Schubert: Mass in G Major, D.167 – Kyrie, Gloria & Sanctus (with the Bendigo Chorale)
Rohan Phillips: Fade – Prelude for Orchestra
Mozart: Sancta Maria K195 & Ave Verum K618 (Bendigo Chorale)
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D.200

Castlemaine State Festival with Finnish pianist Paavali Jumppanen; 25th March 2017; Castlemaine Town HallCastlemaine 2017
Conductor: Rohan Phillips
Rohan Phillips: Fade  (Premiere Performance)
Mozart: Piano Concerto In D Minor K.466

 

Beethoven 4th Symphony; 13th November 2016; St Paul’s Cathedralposter-nov-2016
Conductor: Rohan Phillips
Britten: Courtly Dances from Gloriana Op53A
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Sibelius: Finlandia Op26
Beethoven: Symphony 4 in B flat major, Op60

Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music; 6th September 2016; Ulumbarra Theatre
André and Michel Décosterd: PHO:TON
Peter Dumsday, Piano

Toujours la Musique!; 31st July 2016; St Paul’s CathedralBSOFrench
Conductor: Simon Harvey
Mouquet: La Flûte de Pan featuring Wil Rigby
Fauré: Pélleas and Mélisande
Bizet: Carmen Suite No.1 & Farandole from  L’Arlésienne Suite
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Satie: Gymnopédies

Palm Sunday 2016; 20th March; Forest St Uniting ChurchPalm Sunday Mar16
Conductor: Rohan Phillips
Haydn: “Drumroll” Symphony No 103 in Eb Major
Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Rossini: Soiree Musicales arranged by Benjamin Britten

A Capital Halloween; 31st October 2015; The Capital TheatreHalloween Oct15
Conducted by Rohan Phillips and featuring Narelle Stone as narrator.
Purcell: “What power art thou?” from King Arthur
Liszt: Nuages Gris,     Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre,     Mozart: Dies Irae
Williams: Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
Berlioz: The March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique

BSO at St Paul’s Cathedral; 19th July 2015StPaul's July15
Conductor: Rohan Phillips
Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C featuring Toni Meehan
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma)

 

Palm Sunday 2015; March 29th; Forest Street Uniting Church
Conductor: Rohan PhillipsPalm Sunday March15
Haydn: Overture to ‘The Creation’
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb Major for oboe, clarinet, horn, and bassoon K.297b featuring Michael Firth, Craig Spencely, Catherine Moore and Heather Steele.
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E Flat Major, Opus 97 (“Rhenish”)

Final 2014; November 30th;  Forest Street Uniting Church
Nov2014LandscapeRossini: Barber of Seville Overture;
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No.2;
Kelly: Elegy;
Dvorak: 8th Symphony.

Beethoven 5; August 3rd St Augustine’s Anglican Church Shepparton,
August 10th Bendigo South East Secondary School
Beethoven5Winter2014
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Gordon Kerry: In Iubilo; Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances; Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste

BSO at St John of God; 27 May 2014
A free performance in the atrium of St John of God hospital.

PalmSundayHorizSm

Palm Sunday Symphonies 1 & 100: Sunday 13 April, 2014; Forest Street Uniting Church
BEETHOVEN 1st Symphony; HAYDN Trumpet Concerto with Dennis Stevenson & “Military” Symphony (No. 100)

AmericanVisionsSmAmerican Visions 1 December, 2013; The Capital Theatre, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Copland: Appalachian Spring; Mozart Dove sono from The Marriage of Figaro and Exsultate jubilate with Brenda Kinsella, soprano; Dvořák, Symphony Number 9 in e-minor, From the New World

Young Soloists’ Concert 28 July, 2013; Bendigo South East College
Rohan Phillips cond.
J.C. Bach, Viola ConcertYoungSoloists2103smallo 1st Movement, with Mat Chalmers; Franz Joseph Haydn, Oboe Concerto in C Major, 1st Movement, with Zoe Suckling; Anatol Liadov, Eight Russian Folk Songs Op.58; Leonard Bernsteine, Elegy for Mippy II, Bryn Walker; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony No 38 in D major the “Prague” Symphony; Camille Saint-Saens, Allegro Appassionato , with Ning Hall; Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano Concerto 2nd Movement, with Millie Heinrich; Jean Sibelius, Finlandia.
Also Bendigo South East College String Orchestra, con. Frances Thompson

mOVeBSOwebBSO on the mOVe 22 July 2013; Capital Theatre
The BSO, Orchestra Vic and The Capital invited the BSO’s Facebook Friends to attend (as audience members!) a free 2 hour orchestral workshop in the main theatre at The Capital. Run by members of Orchestra Vic for the BSO, working on some of the pieces to be performed in our concert on Sunday the 28th.

BSO at St John of God; 28 May 2013
A free performance of Mozart’s Symphony No.38 (slow movt), Exsultate Jubilate with soprano Brenda Kinsella, & the Beethoven Violin Romance with soloist Marj Sutton.

 PalmSunday2103webPalm Sunday 24 March, 2013; Forest Street Uniting Church
Rohan Phillips cond.
Mozart: Idomeneo overture; Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto, with soloist, Mauricio Carrasco; Beethoven: Symphony Number 5 in C minor

VignettesSmVignettes 2 December, 2012; Bendigo South East Secondary College
Rohan Phillips cond.
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun; Dubois: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Strings, with soloist Jason Xanthodakis; Grieg: Peer Gynt suite No.1; Delius: Walk to the Paradise Garden; Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov): Night on Bald Mountain

Mostly Mozart 5 August, 2012; Forest Street Uniting MostlyMozart1SmChurch, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Mozart: Cosi fan tutte overture, Concerto in B-flat for Bassoon, KV 191, with Caroline Zuluaga, Symphony in G minor KV 183; R.Phillips Eine sehr kleine sinfonie (premiere performance); Tchaikovsky, Orchestral suite No.4 Mozartiana

Making Music Being Well: BSO at St John of God; 22 May 2012
A free performance of Mozart’s 25th Symphony in the atrium of St John of God hospital

Palm Sunday Mit dem Paukenschlag 1 April, 2012; Forest Street Uniting Church, BendigoPalmSunday2012sm
Rohan Phillips cond.
Beethoven: Leonora overture No. 2; Spohr: Clarinet Concerto in C, with soloist Craig Spencely; Haydn: Symphony in g-minor, No. 94 the Surprise Symphony

KabaPosterSmOld and New Favourites 27 November, 2011; Forest Street Uniting Church, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Mozart: Symphony No.31 Paris; Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto, with soloist Jeanette Stoll; Schubert: Symphony in b-minor unfinished; Rossini: Overture The Barber of Seville

Beethoven46smBeethoven four plus six 24 & 25 September, 2011; Bendigo Bank Theatre, The Capital, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture; Fourth Piano concerto, with soloist Matthew Breaden & Sixth Symphony, the “Pastoral”
This performance was supported by the City of Greater Bendigo Community Grants Program

BSO_PrometheusWebWinter concert 26 June, 2011; Forest Street Uniting Church, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Kerry: “In iubilo”; Berlioz “Les nuits d’été” with Brenda Kinsella, soprano; Mozart “Eine kleine nachtmusik” (first movement) & Liszt: “Prometheus” Symphonic Poem Number 5

PalmSunday2011WebPalm Sunday 17 April, 2011; Forest Street Uniting Church, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Kerry: “In iubilo” (premiere performance); Brahms: Symphony No.1 in C minor

peter&thewolfwebPeter and the Wolf – a concert for Children and Grown-ups too! 14th November, 2010; The Capital Theatre, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf; Haydn: Symphony No 94 (the Surprise Symphony) 2nd and 4th movements
Featuring Narelle Stone, Narrator
This performance was supported by Northgate, Fosterville Gold Mine, Community Grants

YoungSoloistPoster2010webYoung Soloists Concert 12 September, 2010; Strathdale Hall, Bendigo
Josh Geddes cond.
Elgar Cello Concerto, first movement (Toni Meehan); Haydn Trumpet Concerto, second movement (Laura Hanson); Mozart: Piano Concerto second movement (Tim Chan); Mozart 41st Symphony; Vaughn Williams: English Folk Songs & Dukas fanfare

MFluteWebThe Magic Flute 4th July, 2010; The Capital Theatre, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Featuring soloists: Jennifer Schatzle ¦ Matthew Davine ¦ Rob Blum ¦ Chris Stobie ¦ Peter Hunt ¦ Elizabeth Denk ¦ Brenda Pitts ¦ Andree Cozens & Jane O’Toole as the queen of the night. With the Bendigo Chorale and Bendigo Youth Choir

Palm Sunday 28th March, 2010; Forest Street Uniting Church, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Smetana: The Moldau (Vltava); Mozart: Oboe Concerto, solist Jason Xanthodakis (sop. saxophone) & Schubert: Symohony in B minor (the “unfinished”)

Christmas Celebration Sunday November 29th, 2009, Forest Street Uniting Church, Bendigo
Mozart: “Magic Flute” overture, & “Exsultate, jubilate”, with Jennifer Schatzle, sop.; Sibelius: “Valse triste”, J.Strauss “The Beautiful Blue Danube” & Brahms, “Un poco allegretto e grazioso” from Symphony No.1; Corelli, Concerto VIII (arr. for full orchestra by R.Phillips), soloists Jeanette Stoll, Hannah Dallas & Cally Tromans.

Classical Celebration 11th October, 2009; Strathdale Hall, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Mozart: Idomeneo overture & Symphony no.31 Paris and Haydn: Violin Concerto in G, soloist: Pam Scott, & Symphony No 82, the Bear.

St Paul’s Prom 30th August, 2009; Anderson Room, St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Haydn: Symphony No 82, the Bear.

Winter Concert 19th July, 2009; The Capital Theatre, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Mussorgsky: Coronation Scene from Boris Godunov soloist: Christopher Stobie; Dvořák’s Piano Concerto,soloist: Matthew Breaden
and Tchaikowsky’s First Symphony Winter Daydreams

PalmSunday2009smPalm Sunday 5th April, 2009; Forest Street Uniting Church
Rohan Phillips cond.
Haydn: Mass in time of War soloists: Jennifer Schatzle, Ursula Paez, Matthew Davine & Peter Hunt and the Bendigo Chorale; Schumann: Symphony Number Three the “Rhenish”

Young Soloists’, 2008 16th November, 2008; Strathdale Hall
Rohan Phillips cond.
Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville; Haydn: Cello concerto in C – 1st movement, soloist Josie Graham; Benjami/Cimarosa: Concerto for Oboe and Strings, soloist Edwin Spark; Borodin: On the Steppes of Central Asia; Sibelius: Finlandia; Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No.2, Romance, soloist Olivia Turnbull; Wagner: Overture The Mastersingers of Nuremburg

WinterConcert2008smWinter Romance 3rd August, 2008; St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
Josh Geddes cond.
Rossini: Semiramide overture;
R.Strauss: 1st Horn concerto, soloist Andrew Young;
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Dvořák: Symphony number 8;

Palm Sunday 16th March, 2008; St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips cond.
Mozart: overture to La clemenza di Tito; Bach: concerto for two violins, BWV 1043; soloists: J.Goss & C.Tromans; Haydn: Symphony No. 6, Le Matin; Schubert, Symphony No. 3, D.200

Messiah 1st & 2nd December, 2007; Fee Broadway Theatre Castlemaine (2nd Dec.)
With the Gisborne Singers
Bill Howard cond.
Solists – Soprano – Melanie Adams, Alto – Belinda Paterson, Tenor – Adrian Simpson, Bass – Julian Wilson. Harpsichord – Adam Przewlocki
Handel: Messiah (complete) Text – Charles Jennens

Bendigo Chorale, 50th Anniversary 21st October, 2007; St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
Rohan Phillips & *Daniel Herbst cond.
Bendigo Chorale with the BSO, and soloists: Jennifer Schatzle, Lynlee Williams, Matthew Davine & Christopher Stobie
Handel: Messiah (highlights); Elgar: Triumphal March from Caractacus*, Bruckner: Te Deum
(plus choral items by Elgar, Mendelssohn and Grainger)

BSOAtMoviesBSO at the movies June 16th, 2007; Star Cinema – Eaglehawk town hall
Mark B. Buys cond.
Mark B. Buys: original film score for The Projectionist performed live to the film
Also music from the films – Jaws, The Mission, Bourne Identity, Signs (J.Howard arr M Buys), Titanic, Chinatown, Enigma and Bugs Life

PalmSunday2007smSound the trumpet Palm Sunday – April 1st, 2007, St Paul’s Cathedral
Daniel Herbst cond.
L.v.Beethoven: Fidelio overture,
J.Haydn: Trumpet concerto, soloist Louisa Trewartha; L.v.Beethoven: Symphony No 8 in F major

25th year celebration concert December 2006
Daniel Herbst cond.
Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto for Oboe and Strings in D Minor Op. 9/2
Soloist – Patrick McMillan – Stuart Anderson Scholarship Holder
John Eccles: Sonata in G Minor, 1st Movement
Soloist – Rory Weightman – French Horn
Piano Accompaniment-  Alison Dullard
W. A. Mozart: Adagio from the Clarinet Concerto
Soloist – Craig Spencely
Aram Khachaturian: Adagio from the ballet Spartacus
Henry Wieniawski: Legende
Soloist Max Godber – Violin
Piano Accompaniment-  Alison Dullard
Seven Australian Songs: Composed and Arranged by Joe Washington
Soloists – Joanne Gaskell, Peter Galdman, Peter Peterson, David Chalmers,
Judy Chalmers, Alison Dullard
G. F. Handel: Music from The Royal Fireworks – Overture
Finale – Minuet

AMusicalJourney2006A Musical Journey Sunday 10th September 2006, Paramonut Theatre, Echuca
Daniel Herbst cond.
W. A. Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
W. A. Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A Major K622 Soloist –  Craig Spencely
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 – Pastorale Op. 68; Rowlands: All The Rivers Run

BSOSlavaJuly2006smSlava Grigoryan Tour July 2006
Daniel Herbst cond.
Vivaldi: Guitar concerto in D Major for Guitar and Orchestra
Guitar soloist – Slava Grigorian. This was one item in an otherwise solo concert by Slava Grigoryan. It was the only concert on his national tour in which he played with an orchestra.

Mighty miniatures 30th July, 2006, Strathdale Hall
Daniel Herbst cond.
Grǿndahl: Trombone Concerto, Trombone soloist – Steve Vine
Druschetzky: Partita in C for Six Timpani, Soloist – Roger Adams
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5, Soprano – Jennifer Schatzle, Principal Solo Cello – Graham McGeorge
Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Violin soloist – Jeanette Goss
Fauré: Sicilienne from Pelleas et Mellisande
Andriessen: Ricercare
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings

BSOPastoral2006sm‘Pastorale’ April 2006
Daniel Herbst cond.
W. A. Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
A. K. Glazounov: Saxophone Concerto in Eb major. Op. 109 Soloist –  Jason Xanthoudakis
Maurice Ravel: Piece En Forme De Habanera Soloist –  Jason Xanthoudakis
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 Pastorale Op. 68

Grieg2005smGrieg Saturday 19  November 2005, Capital Theatre, Bendigo
Daniel Herbst cond.
Schumann: Genoveva Overture Op. 81
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 16. Piano soloist – Stephen Briggs
Grieg:  Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1 Op. 46
Schumann:  Konzertstück for 4 French Horns and Orchestra Op. 86, Horn soloists – Andrew Young, Catherine Moore, Julia Monsbourgh and Rory Weightman

MozartAndMercury2005smMozart Sunday 24 July 2005, Strathdale Hall
Daniel Herbst cond.
Mozart: Overture – Overture to Die Entfuhrung aus dem Seraglio, K384
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K622, Clarinet soloist – Craig Spencely
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K550
Freddie Mercury: Bohemian Rhapsody – 16 French Horns, Percussion, Piano and Bass, Bendigo Horn Sound – Director – Cathy Moore (Arranged – Richard Bissil)

ConcertSpirituale2005smConcert Spirituale Sunday 20 March 2005, St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
Daniel Herbst, Valerie Broad* cond.
Albinoni: Adagio in G Minor, Violin soloist – Paul Leggett
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater, Bendigo Youth Choir*. Soloist – Toshi Oishi
Mozart K 618: Ave Verum Corpus, Bendigo Youth Choir*
Mozart K 165: Exultate Jubilate, Soloist – Toshie Ohishi
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D Major, Reformation

Spring2004smSunday 7 November 2004, Strathdale Hall
Daniel Herbst cond.
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mozart: Horn Concert No 4 in Eb Major, Horn soloist – Andrew Young
Walter Noona and David Carr Glover: Piano Duet – The Cat’s Meow, Pianists – Andrew Young and Patrick McMillan
Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C Major – Andante, Oboe soloist – Patrick McMillan, Piano accompaniment – Chris Wilson
Haydn – Symphony No. 104, London

Bendigo Bel Canto – ‘Masters of the Baroque’ Sunday 1 August 2004, St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
BelCantoBendigo2004smFeaturing Christopher Field – Counter-Tenor
Daniel Herbst cond.
J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major
Handel:
Soloist – Christopher Field
Lascia ch’io piango from Rinaldo
Stille Amare from Tolemeo
Ode from The Birthday Ode for Queen Anne – Trumpet Soloist – Reuben Zylberszpic
J. Pachelbel: Canon
Vivaldi: L’Estro Armonico in D minor for two violins, cello, strings and basso continuo Op.3 No.11
Solo Violins – Paul Leggett and Daniel Herbst, Solo Cello – Christopher Wilson
Handel: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon, Oboe solos – Susan Batten and Patrick McMillan
Pergolesi: Duet from Stabat Mater, Bendigo Youth Choir – Conducted by Valerie Broad OAM
Handel:
Soloist – Christopher Field
He Was Despised from The Messiah
Ombra Mai Fu from Xerxes
Vivi Tiranno from Rodelinda, Oboe solos – Susan Batten and Patrick McMillan
Dove Sei from Rodelinda
Handel: The Music for the Royal Fireworks

A Touch of Blue Saturday 2 May 2004, J.B. Osborne Theatre, Bendigo
Daniel Herbst cond.
Aaron Copland: Fanfare For The Common Man
John Henry – A Railroad Ballad, Hoe-down – from the Ballet Rodeo
Leroy Anderson: Blue Tango, The Typewriter, Jazz Pizzicato, The Syncopated Clock
George Gershwin : Prelude For Piano No. 2 in C# Minor – Blue Lullaby – Piano soloist – Stephen Briggs
Gershwin: Porgy And Bess Suite for orchestra
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue, Piano soloist – Stephen Briggs

Wednesday 17 March 2004, Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival
Daniel Herbst cond.
Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue, Piano soloist – Stephen Briggs
Strauss: Blue Danube
Leroy Anderson: Blue Tango
Strauss Snr.: Radetsky March
Skye Boat Song – arranged by Daniel Herbst – Clan MacLeod Pipe Band of Bendigo and Bendigo Symphony Orchestra
Roever and Korb: Highland Cathedral – Clan MacLeod Pipe Band of Bendigo and Bendigo Symphony Orchestra

The Many Musical Faces of Edward Elgar Sunday 19 October 2003 Strathdale Hall, Sunday 23 November Castlemaine Town Hall
Daniel Herbst cond.
Reader: Rohan Phillips
Triumphal March from Caractacus
Chanson de Matin
Cello Concerto, Cello soloist – Megan Smithies
Serenade for Strings
Chanson de Nuit
Nimrod from the Enigma Variations
Pomp and Circumstance Military March No.4

Saturday 26 July 2003, Capital Theatre
Daniel Herbst cond.
Suppé: The Poet and Peasant Overture
Delius: Deux Aquarelles
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor Op. 54, Piano soloist – Cheryl Thomas
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 – Little Russian

Sunday 13 April 2003, St Paul’s Cathedral
Daniel Herbst cond.
Rohan Phillips:  Introitus Omnia tempus habent for solo Trumpet, Brass ensemble and percussion
Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances
Georg Telemann: Concerto in G major for Viola and String Orchestra, Viola soloist – Patricia King
Robert Schumann: Symphony No4 in D minor

Wednesday 19 March 2003, Eaglehawk Dahlia and Arts Festival
Daniel Herbst cond.
Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Violin soloist – Paul Leggett
Chabrier:Joyeuse Marche
Bernstein: Excerpts from Westside Story
Lloyd Webber: Excerpts from Phantom of the Opera
R. Vaughan Williams: Londonderry Air
Marjory Kennedy-Fraser: Songs of the Hebrides
Strauss Snr.: Radetsky March

Beethoven At Sacred Heart Sunday 10 November 2002, Sacred Heart Cathedral
Bendigo Chamber Choir and Bendigo Chorale
Daniel Herbst cond.
Beethoven: Symphony No.5 Daniel Herbst cond.
Beethoven: Mass in C (David Kram) Soloists: Naomi Daw – Soprano, Louise Dorsman – Contralto, Richard Hobson – Tenor, Roger Dennis – Bass

Chamber Group Concert Saturday 24 August 2002, Art Gallery
Daniel Herbst cond.
Pieces played by the Strings Daniel Herbst cond.
Handel: Larghetto
Boyce: Symphony IV
Delius: Two Aquarelles
Britten: Simple Symphony
Other groups:
Haydn: Wind Quintet (divertimento),
Agay: Five Easy Dances
Mozart: Viennese Sonata for Wind Trio
Beethoven: String Trio: Ravenswood Trio: Jean Lehmann – Violin, Patricia King – Viola, Edmunbd Beilharz – Cello
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet (Shepparton Ensemble)

Sunday July 2002
Daniel Herbst cond.
Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde
Chabrier: Joyeuse Marche
Schubert: Symphony No.3
Three pieces for two pianos, de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance, Traditional: Danny Boy, Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice. Pianists – Cheryl Thomas and Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer
Beethoven: Serenade Op.8. Ravenswood String Trio – Jean Lehmann – Violin, Patricia King – Viola, Edmund Beilharz – Cello

Eaglehak Rotary Club Dahlia and Arts Festival Saturday 20 March 2002, Eaglehawk Town Hall
Daniel Herbst cond.
R. Vaughan Williams: Seventeen Come Sunday
Haydn: Wind Quintet (divertimento)
Handel: Largetto (strings)
Boyce: Symphony IV (strings)
Roever and Korb: Highland Cathedral ( Bendigo Clan MacLeod Pipe Band)
Delius: Two Arquarelles
Britten: Simple Symphony
Sondheim: Send In The Clowns
Strauss: Radetsky March
Offenbach: Galop

20th Anniversary Gala Concert Sunday 25 November 2001, Strathdale Hall, Bendigo
Daniel Herbst cond.
Bizet: Carillon
R. Vaughan Williams: Seventeen Come Sunday
Korean Hymn, Bendigo Youth Choir (Valerie Broad). Accompanied by Elizabeth Paton
Sussmeyer: Finale from Das Namenfest, Bendigo Youth Choir (Valerie Broad).
Joe Washington: Seven Australian Songs, Tom Stewart – Baritone (Premiere of commissioned work)
Hutchens: A-Roving, Bendigo Chorale (Rohan Phillips cond.) accompanied by Elizabeth McIntyre
Seiber: Three Hungarian Folk Songs, Bendigo Chamber Choir. (Edmund Beilharz)
Handel: And The Glory Of The Lord, Zadock The Priest. Bendigo Youth Choir, Bendigo Chorale, Bendigo Chamber Choir.
Thomas Arne: Rule Britannia, Orchestral winds.
Rossini: Cat Duet, Soloists – Diana Smith and Sandy Birch
Geoffrey Wilson: Waltz,  arranged by Christopher. J. Wilson (Premiere of arrangement from pianoforte)
Shostakovitch: Golden Age Polka

View St Festival of Gold Saturday 3 November 2001, View St, Bendigo
Daniel Herbst cond.
Joe Washington: Seven Australian Songs, Tom Stewart – Baritone (Premiere of commissioned work)

Young Performers Concert Sunday 29 July 2001, Strathdale Hall
Daniel Herbst cond.
Saint-Saëns: Morceau de Concert, Soloist – Robert Shirley, French Horn
Purcell: Let Us Wander. Shepherd, Shepherd Leave Decoying. (arr. Christopher J. Wilson),
Soloists – Froncesca Jackson-Webb – Soprano, Amy Turton – Mezzo.
Larsson: Concertino for Trombone and Strings. 1st and 2nd movements, Trombone soloist – Erin McNamara
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C Major,1st movement. Cello soloist – Kathryn McColl
Mozart. Concerto for Flute No2. in D Major 1st movement. Flute soloist – Alana Degen
Mozart. Piano Concerto No21 in C Major, 2nd movement. Piano soloist – Loclan Mackenzie-Spencer
Beethoven: Romance in F for Violin and Orchestra. Violin soloist – Jayne Ellis
Loclan McKenzie-Spencer, composer and conductor: Two songs from Jim Goes a’Soalin (Jim –  Amy Turton, Mezzo)
London Town  – Loclan MacKenzie-Spencer, Baritone

From Mahler With Love Sunday 8 April 2001, St Paul’s Cathedral, Bendigo
Daniel Herbst cond.
Schumann: Overture to Byron’s Manfred
Mahler:Adagietto for Strings and Harp, Harp soloist – Saffron Zomer
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer, Soloist – Ian Cousins
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 Unfinished